CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:135

Mr. Nir Amor
FC-DHL Global Forwarding Israel
Ben Gurion Airport TLV 70100
Israel

RE: The tariff classification of the Empower CTA®+ Contrast Injection System from Swaziland.

Dear Mr. Amor:

In your letter dated March 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was received.

The Empower CTA®+ Contrast Injection System, whether single or dual injection, is designed to inject intravenous contrast and flushing media into humans to provide enhanced visualization for diagnostic studies in computed tomography angiography (CTA) applications. As imported, the Empower CTA®+ Contrast Injection System consists of the injector head, remote control (touchscreen control), remote control mount, power supply, all cables and injector pendant switches.

The applicable subheading for the Empower CTA®+ Contrast Injection System will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division